Mahonix

Private Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to mahonix.com. This document discusses the policy of Mahonix which operates the Site regarding the protection of Personal Information. This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (L.R.Q., chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the company’s head office is located, we make no representations that this policy complies with the law of the province or state of residence of the company.

1. GENERAL

The protection of your personal information and the information collected about you is important to us. In this Privacy Policy, we want to educate you as to why we collect information about you and the ways in which we collect this information, the storage of these data and the use of this information.

2. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Through the use of our website, you are hereby accepting the terms and condition stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. This policy may be amended from time to time. If you are not in agreement with our terms and condition, then you should refrain from further use of our site. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes. We encourage visitors and users of our sites to regularly review our Privacy Policy.

3. OTHER APPLICABLE AGREEMENTS

The use and purchase of products on the Site are governed by the Terms and Conditions. By viewing the “Site”, you declare that you have read these Terms and Conditions and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use, please do not use the Site.

4. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

As a visitor to the Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any Personal Information.

However, when you register to order products or services from Mahonix in order to provide the services to you, we may collect the following Personal Information from you:

  • Contact information such as your name, company name, address, phone and fax number, email address; and
  • Billing information such as the number, expiration date, card type and billing address of your credit card;
  • Demographic information such as your age, job title, company type;

In order to facilitate your use of the Site and its services, we also collect information about your use of the Site, including the dates and times of your visits, the pages viewed, the documents downloaded, the type of web browser you use during your visit and your electronic exchanges with us (especially by e-mail and chat (chat)).

5. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Mahonix collects your information in order to provide services to you, comply with our legal obligations, and to improve our products and services. Mahonix may use this information to :

  • Process your financial transactions.
  • Send you order ̷ renewal confirmation.
  • Respond to customer services, requests, questions and concerns.
  • Send you requested product or service information.
  • Keep you informed about special offers, promotions and services of Mahonix.
  • Customize your experience, including analyzing how you use the site.

6. INFORMATION SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

If you visit or buy products on the Site, participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, we may share Information with our employees, representatives and partners, in accordance with the Policy. Under no circumstances do we knowingly disclose or sell the Information to a third party. We reserve the right to transmit the Information to a third party to transmit the Information to the designated carrier for the delivery of the goods as well as for the purpose of preparing tax returns for sales tax purposes (GST, QST, VAT). We may disclose the Information to advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. The said information transmitted cannot however be used to identify you personally. Your name, email, phone number and address will never be knowingly disclosed to advertisers. We reserve the right to disclose Information in accordance with law, following a legally obtained request and when necessary, to protect our property, interests and rights.

7. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Information as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the Policy or as required by law for a longer period. We store your Information on secure servers and take reasonable steps to protect the Information from undesired use, loss, modification or disclosure. Our employees and representatives are bound by the Policy.

The content of our Site is intended for adults or minors who are represented by adults as the case may be. We do not knowingly collect any information about minors. By using the Site, you guarantee that you are of the age of majority, if it was not the case, you represent that you are assisted by your parents or legal representative, failing which, we kindly ask you to stop to use the Site.

8. UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT

You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us despite the fact that you have consented to the collection, use and / or disclosure of the Information as indicated in this document. If you wish, you can unsubscribe at any time from our newsletter by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails received.

9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may contain links to other Web sites who may also collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of these third parties and we assume no responsibility for them.  By using or accessing the sites of third parties Site, you release us from any liability for the actions and omissions of such third parties. We encourage you to check the privacy policy of each Web site you visit.

10. COOKIES

In keeping with current practices, we may send a cookie to your hard drive to analyze your activities on the Site and to remember you on your next visit. These cookies are only used to identify your computer by our servers during your next visit.